ID 13690
Title The lives of distinguished foreigners, celebrated in childhood from premature attainments. Translated from the French, by E. Arrowsmith.
Contributors Arrowsmith, Elizabeth (Translator); Nougaret, Pierre Jean Baptiste (Author)
Signed Author Translated from the French, by E. Arrowsmith.
Pseudonym
Firms Joseph Harvey and Samuel Darton (Publisher); Harvey, Darton, and Co. [printers] (Printer)
Self-published No
Volumes 1
Pagination viii, 126
Date of Publication 1826
Edition Statement 2
Edition Number 2
Date of First Publication 1824
Imprint Printed for Harvey and Darton, Gracechurch-Street
Copyright Statement
Colophon Printed by Harvey, Darton, & Co. Gracechurch Street
Location of Printing London GB
Format duodecimo (12mo)
Length (cm) 14
Width (cm) 8
Price (pound)
Price (shilling)
Price (pence)
Total Price (in pence)
Non-UK Price
Genre Juvenile Literature
Sources The Dartons (Lawrence Darton, 2004) G711(2)
Shelfmarks
Notes Worldcat attributes translation to "Edward Arrowsmith" while The Dartons cites "Rcd £10 'for the copy right & future interest ... for Miss E Arrowsmith.'" The Dartons adds for the second edition: "The translator's preface, unaltered since the previous edition, is now inexplicably signed: C. F. A." Edward Arrowsmith died in 1759: this could be the sale of the copy right to a relative of his? Unclear who is the translator.
Hand-Verified No
Attempted Verification Yes
Verified No

Bibliographic Entry

@book{ wphp_13690
  author={Nougaret,Pierre Jean Baptiste},
  year={1826},
  title={The lives of distinguished foreigners, celebrated in childhood from premature attainments. Translated from the French, by E. Arrowsmith.},
  publisher={Joseph Harvey and Samuel Darton},
  address={London},    }

Recommended Citation

Nougaret, Pierre Jean Baptiste. "The lives of distinguished foreigners, celebrated in childhood from premature attainments. Translated from the French, by E. Arrowsmith." The Women's Print History Project, 2019, title ID 13690 https://womensprinthistoryproject.com/title/13690. Accessed 2020-12-02.

Would you like someone to contact you about this comment?